Mika Laulainen theatre creator

Mika Laulainen

CV

DIRECTING

  • Anne of Green Gables, Ozark Actors Theatre 2018
  • Precious Little, star star theatre, Dramatic Works Series 2018
  • Movin’ On Up Reading Series, Staircase Theatre 2018
  • The Angel Over East Van, star star theatre, Fringe Festival Tour 2018
  • Orbituary, new best friend, London Fringe Festival 2017
  • Kolejka, Upintheair, rEvolver Festival 2016
  • Pornography, star star theatre, Dramatic Works Series 2015
  • Another Shot, SHIFT Theatre, SHIFT 1-Act Festival 2015
  • A-Grade, Gabriola Theatre Festival 2015
  • SMACKDOWN (24hr creation challenge), Awkward Stage Productions 2015
  • Seven Stories, UBC Faculty of Medicine 2014
  • Sea of Green, Upintheair, rEvolver Festival 2013

ASSISTANT DIRECTING

  • Th’owxiya: The Hungry Feast Dish, Axis Theatre Company, Dir: Chris McGregor 2017
  • Frost/Nixon, Ensemble Theatre Co, Dir: Ian Farthing 2015
  • Small Parts, Solo Collective, Dir: Marisa Smith 2014
  • The Farnsworth Invention, Ensemble Theatre Co, Dir: Matthew Bissett 2013
  • The Music Man, Theatre Under The Stars, Dir: Sarah Rodgers 2012
  • The Marowitz Hamlet, Uvic Phoenix Theatre, Dir: Charles Marowitz 2012

PUPPETRY & PERFORMANCE

  • Raccoonnaissance (Clown), star star theatre, Kaleidoscope Family Theatre Fest 2018
  • Beaver Dreams (Clown, Puppeteer), Lost & Found Puppet, Anne Lalancette 2017
  • Sticks + Bones (Styx, Puppeteer), star star theatre, Ensemble Creation 2017
  • Dido & Aeneas: A Puppet Opera (Puppeteer), Postmodern Camerata, Kris Fleerackers 2017
  • Somebody Loves You, Mr Hatch (Puppeteer), Axis Theatre, Chris McGregor 2015-2017
  • WILD/SOCIETY (Raccoon, Penguin 2), star star theatre, Brian Cochrane and Jamie King 2016
  • Sticks & Stones (Puppeteer) The Only Animal Kendra Fanconi 2016
  • The Children’s Hour (Catherine) Ensemble Theatre Co Alison Raine 2015
  • Runaway (Sam), Theatre SKAM, Kaleidoscope Family Theatre Fest, Graham McDonald 2015
  • Where Have All The Lightning Bugs Gone? (Girl), SHIFT Theatre, SHIFT 1-Act Fest 2014
  • Travelling Puppet Show (Puppeteer), IslandLink Library Federation, Ensemble Creation 2011

EDUCATION

UNIVERSITY

  • BFA in Theatre, University of Victoria, specialization in directing (2008-2012)
  • Coursework included classes in acting, movement, directing, theatre history, production management, producing, design aesthetics, and writing.

WORKSHOPS

  • Directors Lab North (Toronto) (2018)
  • Directors Lab West (L.A.) (2018)
  • Women’s Directing Intensive, Carey Perloff, The Banff Centre, Banff AB (2018)
  • Clown Boot Camp, John Turner, Manitoulin Centre for Creation and Performance, Manitoulin Island, ON (2018)
  • Mask and Clown Intensive (Baby Clown), John Turner, MCPP, Vancouver BC (2017)
  • Expressive Mask, Frank Rader, Axis Theatre Company, Vancouver BC (2017)
  • The Ensemble Director: Creating Original Theater, Emmanuelle Delpech, Movement Theater Studios, New York, NY, USA (2014)
  • Banff Puppet Theatre Intensive, Peter Balkwilll, Old Trout Puppet Workshop, The Banff Centre, Banff AB (2014)

RELATED POSITIONS

  • Artistic Producer, star star theatre, Vancouver BC (2013-present) I founded star star theatre in 2013 in order to produce new plays and ensemble theatre and to collaborate with emerging artists in a professional capacity. star star theatre creates, develops, and presents socially and politically minded physical, ensemble driven work.
  • Artistic Associate, Axis Theatre Company, Vancouver BC (2016-2017) Recipient of 2016 BC Arts Council Early Career Development Grant which funded my season working with Axis Theatre in an artistic capacity to further my goals as a director in physical theatre and Theatre for Young Audiences.
  • Box Office Associate, The Cultch, Vancouver BC (2012-present) I sell tickets and subscriptions to the presentation and rental shows at The Cultch, a presentation house that programs theatre, dance, and music from around the globe.

RELEVANT SPECIAL SKILLS

Bilingual (English, French), Directing Ensembles, Devised Theatre, Puppetry, Puppet Direction and Coaching, Puppet Building, Movement (Laban, Suzuki, Alexander), Clown (Pochinko), Stage Combat, Partner Acrobatics, Aerial Silks (Tissu), Dance (Swing, Tap), Ukulele.

Comments are closed.